Published On: Fri, Mar 15th, 2013

The top ten recycling nations in the EU


The Top Ten Recycling Nations In The EU

The Top Ten Recycling Nations In The EU

Eurostat- the statistical office of the European Union which provides the EU with statistics at European level that enable comparisons between countries and regions, has released data regarding the recycling rate in various EU countries.

We provide below the list of top ten recyclers in the EU, ranked in order.Please note that some of the statistics are based on estimates compiled by Eurostat, and could be subject to revision once final data has been submitted by Member States.

The data released now is for the year 2011.

The following are some important findings from the report:-

The highest per capita waste generated was in Denmark-718 kilograms

  • Germany recorded the highest Recycling rate of 45%.
  • Denmark recorded the highest Incineration rate of 54%.
  • Austria recorded the highest composting rate of 32%
RankCountryWaste generated (Kg per capita)Landfill %Recycling %Incineration %Composting %
1Germany5971%45%37%17%
2Netherlands5961%27%32%24%
3Belgium4641%36%42%20%
 4Sweden4601%33%52%15%
5Denmark7183%31%54%12%
6Austria5523%27%33%32%
7Luxembourg68715%27%38%20%
8France52728%19%35%18%
9Finland50540%22%25%13%
10Italy53546%20%16%12%

Source: http://www.scrapmonster.com/news/the-top-ten-recycling-nations-in-the-eu/1/8401